Who we are

Our website address is: https://byteliberator.io.

At ByteLiberator.io, we are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our users. This Privacy Statement outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the information you provide to us while using our website and services. It aligns with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), ePrivacy Directive (Cookie Law), Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

  • Collection of Personal Information: We may collect personal information such as name and email address when you visit our website, subscribe to our newsletter, or engage in other activities on our site. We do not collect any unnecessary information that does not use the usage needs below.
  • Use of Personal Information: We use the personal information we collect to provide and improve our services, communicate with you, deliver personalized content, and send you relevant newsletters and updates. We may also use this information to analyze trends and user behavior, and to comply with legal obligations.
  • Disclosure of Personal Information: We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose non-personally-identifying information (e.g. browser type, referring site, etc) to trusted service providers who assist us in operating our website and services.
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies: Our website may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience, personalize content, analyze trends, and gather demographic information. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website, with the drawback that certain features of may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
  • Children’s Privacy: We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without obtaining parental consent. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us, and we will promptly delete such information.
  • Security: We take appropriate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. However, please note that no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage method can guarantee absolute security.
  • Your Rights: You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, and delete your information. To exercise these rights or inquire about the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Privacy Statement.
  • International Data Transfers: By using our website and services, you understand and agree that your personal information may be transferred to and processed in countries outside of your own, which may have different data protection laws than your jurisdiction.
  • Changes to this Privacy Statement: We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or applicable regulations. We encourage you to review this statement periodically for any updates.
  • Contact Us: If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices, please contact us at yang@byteliberator.io